Thursday, June 18, 2015

Employment, Unemployment and Wages in the Elizabeth City Micropolitan Area

Pasquotank, Perquimans and Camden Counties comprise the Elizabeth City Micropolitan Area.
Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics


Average Weekly Salaries in Pasquotank, Camden and Perquimans
PasquotankPerquimansCamden
201420152014201520142015
Construction$691$727$617$597$594$602
Education and Health Services$722$728$630$645$630$686
Financial Activities$1,157$1,266$754$853$631$671
Information$961$906**$1,311*
Leisure and Hospitality$240$251$561$580$301$327
Manufacturing$809$864$794$768$820$792
Other Services$419$436$355$407$608$661
Professional and Business Services$801$830$658$611$1,269$1,238
Public Administration$856$893$550$578$591*
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities$603$625$632$638$583$569
Source: NC Labor and Economic Analysis Division (NC LEAD)




Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics

Area Population Change and Its Components 2010 -2014

Pasquotank, Perquimans and Camden Counties comprise the Elizabeth City Micropolitan Area


Population Change
July 2015April 2010ChgPct
North Carolina10,042,8029,535,691417,9964.4%
EC Micropolitan63,57864,094-516-0.8%
Pasquotank39,82940,661-832-2.0%
Perquimans13,44013,453-13-0.1%
Camden10,3099,9803293.3%
Elizabeth City17,98818,683-695-3.7%

Source: Census Bureau


Comoponents of Population Change 2010 - 2014
2010 PopulationBirthsDeathsNatural GrowthPctNet MigrationPct
North Carolina9,535,691511,345356,519154,8261.6%263,1812.8%
EC Micropolitan64,0943,0592,6414180.7%-932-1.5%
Pasquotank40,6612,1141,6474671.1%-1,437-3.5%
Perquimans13,453564673-109-0.8%2942.2%
Camden9,980381321600.6%2112.1%

Source: North Carolina Office of State Budget and Management

Wednesday, June 17, 2015

Residential Real Estate Sales and Foreclosures

The chart immediately below shows sales at Stockbridge, the most successful single-family development since the financial crisis, with 99 new home sales, 5 resales and 1 forclosure through Q1 2016. Prices range from $171,900 to $227,900.

All charts are interactive. Mouse-over to see the exact numbers for any given month.


Source: Pasquotank County Register of Deeds

How this data was compiled:
  • Includes all "deed" transactions and Notices of Foreclosure from the Pasquotank County Register of Deeds, sorted by date and counted
  • Extrapolates aggregate sales price from monthly transaction-tax revenues reported by Pasquotank County and divides by the number of transactions.
This methodology doesn't distinguish between arms-length and family/inheritance-related transactions, so the number of transactions is slightly overstated and the average transaction price slightly skewed to the low side. But this is probably as good as it gets for data in a community of our size.